Friday, January 23, 2009

SON OF A...

Ohhh, am I pissed!  I decided to work on changing my blog up a bit, a little at a time (y'all can see the beginning of the progress - LOL), and it transferred everything over BEAUTIFULLY...

EXCEPT THAT EVERY. SINGLE. ENTRY. WAS DELETED FROM MY BLOGROLL.

The *title* was still there... but there were no links.  No blogs.  NADA.

So, if you read here, PLEASE leave a comment for me so I can re-add you...  You have no idea how LONG it took me to compile that *special* list of blogs that I read faithfully... and now, except for a VERY select few (real-life friends, for the most part), I don't remember the exact web addresses to save my LIFE.

GAH!  All this and I *still* have to finish my PowerPoint on evidence collection types and collection, do the grocery shopping tomorrow, clean MASSIVELY for dinner company coming on Saturday, bake a from-scratch cheesecake, make a MASSIVE version of my 100%-from-scratch Stuffed Chicken Marsala for dinner Saturday afternoon for dinner that night, we're going OUT that night to see the Hubby's old band play, Sunday I'm supposed to bake a recipe that I'm entering into the Betty Crocker dessert contest (DUDE, 1st prize is 5K!), and we're going to Metallica on Tuesday.

I think I need a drink just re-reading all the SHIT I have to get done in the next handful of days.

Fuuuuck.  Good thing Xanax is my favorite palindrome.  Heh. =P

6 Harmonizations:

Bea said...

First of all - I love the new layout here!! It's gorgeous! Reminded me of when you and I wanted to be Catwoman and Poison Ivy actually lmao! 2nd ~ I think I'd need more of an upper than Xanax for all the stuff today! LOL Good luck! And enjoy your weekend!

Love ya! XOXO

Larissa said...

Thanks! I'm working on a new header that actually has "Xanax is a Palindrome" as my tagline... ROFL. Well, that Is when I have TIME, since I still have to finish my PowerPoint for Tuesday. School...ARGH! If I didn't enjoy going back so much, I'd be running away screaming right about now. ;)

Love you too!

moo said...

gah, I hate it when that happens!

I'm here, still reading ...

Andy said...

Sorry to hear about the blog error. Man, that would drive me crazy!

dizzy mom said...

Remember, prioritize. Blog first, then Xanax. 30 minutes after that nothing else will matter.

Your Pal Pinki said...

Nice layout, simple yet fun. I like the song "look around" that played when I got on your page. It's so nice to "see" you. : )